Laffy Taffy

Laffy Taffy is a fun, chewy candy known for its vibrant colours and deliciously fruity flavours. Available at wholesale prices, Laffy Taffy is a top-selling choice for businesses looking to offer a playful and satisfying treat. Perfect for sweet shops, convenience stores, and online retailers, these chewy candies are sure to delight your customers. Stock up on Laffy Taffy today and provide your customers with a treat that’s as fun as it is delicious.
Code: LAFF005 Availability: 50 In Stock
Pack Quantity: 288
Expiry Date: 05/06/2027
Code: LAFF007 Availability: 13 In Stock
Pack Quantity: 288
Expiry Date: 08/04/2027
Code: LAFF011 Availability: 55 In Stock
Pack Quantity: 288
Expiry Date: 01/07/2027
Code: LAFF001 Availability: 22 In Stock
Pack Quantity: 288
Expiry Date: 04/08/2027
Code: LAFF009 Availability: 43 In Stock
Pack Quantity: 288
Expiry Date: 25/06/2027

Laffy Taffy — sold for years as a caramel it never was.
 

The Beich Candy Company had been making confectionery in Bloomington, Illinois since 1893 when, in the 1970s, it launched a stretchy fruit chew. It sold under names like Beich's Banana Caramels — which was a problem, because the product was not caramel and never had been. It was taffy: aerated, pulled, and nothing like the thing on the label. Customers who bought it expecting caramel got a surprise, and customers who wanted taffy had no reason to pick it up at all.
 

The fix was to rename it after what it actually did. Beich's Laffy Taffy described the texture and the tone in two words, and at the same time the company started printing jokes inside the wrapper — sent in by children, with the sender's name credited alongside. That detail is the part people miss. The jokes are not written by a copywriter. They are crowdsourced, they have been since the 1970s, and the brand still takes submissions today.
 

Nestle bought Beich in the mid-1980s and folded the sweet into the Willy Wonka Candy Company, which put it on shelves alongside Nerds and Gobstoppers and tied it to every film adaptation that followed. In 2018 Nestle sold its American confectionery business to Ferrero for around $2.8 billion, and Laffy Taffy went with it. Ferrara make it now — and the jokes are still terrible, on purpose.
 

Sweet and Glory stocks Laffy Taffy wholesale for UK retailers.
 

The Laffy Taffy Range
 

The rope is the format that does most of the work here — a long stretchy strand in single fruit flavours, sold individually and built for a counter. Alongside it sit tubs of mini pieces, available both as a mixed assortment and as single-flavour tubs, peg bags, and larger cases for pick and mix. Seasonal editions appear through the year.
 

There is also a mystery flavour in the rope line, unlabelled and unidentified, which does the same job here as it does elsewhere in American confectionery: it gets people talking. Individual flavours and formats rotate with each shipment, so it is worth checking the current range for what is in stock now. UK compliance labels are supplied with every order.
 

Why Stock Laffy Taffy?
 

The rope is one of the best counter lines in imported confectionery. It is cheap, it is visually distinctive on a stand, and it is the sort of thing a customer picks up without deciding to — which is exactly what you want next to a till. The single-flavour tubs then serve the opposite purpose: a customer who wants banana buys a hundred and forty-five pieces of banana rather than picking through a mix.
 

The wrapper is a genuine commercial asset rather than a decoration. A sweet that comes with something to read gets shared, photographed and talked about in a way a plain chew does not, and it gives the product a second life on social media without any effort from the retailer. It also makes it unusually good for pick and mix, party bags and anywhere children are choosing for themselves.
 

For the full flavour list, the history and the best of the wrapper jokes, read our complete guide to Laffy Taffy.
 

Frequently Asked Questions
 

Why are there jokes on Laffy Taffy wrappers?
 

Because the name demanded it. When Beich renamed the product from a caramel to Laffy Taffy in the 1970s, the jokes went in to justify the new name — and rather than write them in-house, the company asked children to send them in and credited the sender on the wrapper. That has continued ever since, and submissions are still open. It is the reason the jokes are so consistently, deliberately awful.
 

Is Laffy Taffy the same as taffy?
 

Yes, though it was not always sold that way. The product launched under names like Beich's Banana Caramels despite being taffy rather than caramel — a stretchy, aerated chew made by pulling rather than boiling to a set. The rename in the 1970s was partly about describing the product honestly for the first time.
 

What is the mystery flavour?
 

Deliberately unidentified. The rope line includes a flavour sold without being named, which customers are left to guess at. It is a long-running device in American confectionery and it works for the same reason it always does — people buy a second one to check whether they were right.
 

Where can I buy Laffy Taffy wholesale in the UK?
 

Sweet and Glory supplies Laffy Taffy wholesale across the UK with no minimum order, dispatched from our Manchester warehouse.
 

What is the minimum order for Laffy Taffy wholesale?
 

There is no minimum order. The first parcel is free on orders over £150 ex VAT, with additional boxes charged at £7.10 each. Pallet delivery is free over £650 ex VAT. Everything is dispatched from our Manchester warehouse.